Privacy & Security

Company ∙

This Privacy and Security Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US and Canadian privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our Privacy and Security Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, organizational affiliation, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

Financial Information

Financial information we collect is divided into two categories: related to paying for the Fintable service (Payment Information), and related to the Fintable syncing service that we provide to you as our customer (Fintable Core Service) .

As for Payment Information, we do not collect credit card numbers or account numbers. All credit card processing is handled by our payment gateway provider, Stripe.

As for the Fintable Core Service, we do not collect your bank credentials, which are stored only by bank APIs (BAPIs) such as Plaid, Finicity or Tink. We do collect transaction data and account information, including account balances, as provided by BAPIs, for the express purpose of syncing your data to your requested destination, i.e. Airtable.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use the Fintable app:

  • To sync your transactions to third-party services such as Airtable.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information, including but not limited to:

  • Data-in-transit: All Fintable API connections and data collection is protected by SSL/TLS.
  • Data-at-rest: Your Airtable API keys and other such sensitive information is encrypted using OpenSSL and the AES-256-CBC two-way encryption.
  • Immediate deletion of your transaction data from our servers upon clicking the "Disconnect" from Airtable button.
  • Immediate deletion of all your bank information (not including PII relating to identifying you as our customer) upon your request. In case of a third-party system or technical error, bank info deletion may take up to 6 months to process manually.
  • Regular audits of our server logs, application code, and databases for security intrusions and violations.
  • Automatic monitoring of errors and application stability with on-premise Sentry (no info sent to third-party error monitors).
  • Prevention of access to our production database by junior developers and other employees without a need-to-know.
  • A strict need-to-know policy which disallows an employee of Fintable from viewing a customer's transaction data without a specific support request.
  • Regular scheduled reviews of our security policy, including third-party auditors when deemed appropriate.

Third-party disclosure

We do not unnecessarily send data to third-parties except for the express purpose of providing the core Fintable syncing service. At the time of this writing the only third-parties we deal with are: Plaid, Airtable, Stripe and Google Analytics. Your transaction data will never be sold to a third party without your express permission.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information (and non-financial info) may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a Privacy and Security Policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous Privacy and Security Policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following: Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this Privacy and Security Policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy and Security Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above. You will be notified of any Privacy and Security Policy changes:

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking via Google Analytics and similar services.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: we will notify you via email within 30 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can contact us by email, or follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALL non-critical correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy and Security Policy, you may contact us using our support system, or by mail at the following address.

Fintable, Inc.
9450 SW Gemini Dr
PMB 93381
Beaverton, Oregon 97008
United States

Stay in the loop.